Royals, Mavs earn Wesco League spring sports honors

704
0

After an outstanding 2017 spring sports season, a number of Lynnwood Royals and Meadowdale Mavericks have been recognized by area coaches with Wesco League honors.

Baseball

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st Team
Kyler McMahan (Lynnwood), infielder
Jared Whitman (Lynnwood), outfielder
Travis Hagan (Meadowdale), catcher

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Jared Whitman (Lynnwood), pitcher
Will Schafer (Meadowdale), infielder
Haelin Roberts (Meadowdale), outfielder

Softball

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st Team
Mackenzie Johnson (Lynnwood), 1st base
Maddie Morgan (Lynnwood), shortstop
Lauren Dent (Meadowdale), pitcher
Emma Helm (Meadowdale), catcher
Savanna Spratt (Meadowdale), outfielder

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Mayda Rieflin (Lynnwood), pitcher
Carrie Peterson (Meadowdale), outfielder
McKenzie Beavin (Meadowdale), designated hitter
Olivia Dimmock (Meadowdale), 2nd base

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Abby Young (Lynnwood), infielder
Gracie Hugdahl (Lynnwood), outfielder
Hannah Swartz (Lynnwood), infielder
Miki Taufete’e (Lynnwood), outfielder

Soccer

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st Team
Ryley Johnson (Lynnwood), forward
Dane Evanger (Lynnwood), forward
Alejandro Villasenor (Lynnwood), midfielder
Henry Gonzalez (Lynnwood), midfielder
Javier Ramirez (Meadowdale), defender

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Michael Martin (Meadowdale), midfielder

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Diego Aragon (Lynnwood), defender
Ebrima Sidibeh (Meadowdale), midfielder
Tan-Dat Ton (Meadowdale), defender

Boys Golf

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st team
Matt Cooper (Meadowdale)
Evan Olson (Meadowdale)
Mason Harvey (Meadowdale)
Young Lee (Meadowdale

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Nate King (Meadowdale)

Girls Golf

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st team
Abby Douglas (Lynnwood)

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Rebekah Murphy (Lynnwood)

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Hannah Petterson (Meadowdale)

Girls Tennis

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st team
Reilly Walsh / Taylor Fahey (Lynnwood)

Boys Track

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st Team
Harris Cutuk (Lynnwood), discus
Jerry Pham (Lynnwood), long jump
Raymond Free (Meadowdale), triple jump

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Elijah Edwards (Lynnwood), 110 meter hurdles
Elijah Edwards (Lynnwood), 300 meter hurdles
Devin Boss (Lynnwood), 200 meters
Harris Cutuk (Lynnwood), shot put
Connor Bjornson (Lynnwood), javelin
Elias Lynch (Meadowdale), 400 meters
Raymond Free (Meadowdale), long jump
Cyrus Marshall (Meadowdale), pole vault

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Jerry Pham (Lynnwood), 110 meter hurdles
Devin Boss (Lynnwood), 100 meters
Elijah Edwards (Lynnwood), triple jump
Jerry Pham / Tyler Dao / Alex Nguyen / Devin Boss (Lynnwood), 4×100 meter relay

Girls Track

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 1st Team
Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood), 100 meters
Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood), 300 meter hurdles
Malia PIvec (Lynnwood), 1600 meters
Emily Smatlak (Lynnwood), javelin

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference 2nd Team
Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood), 100 meter hurdles

Wesco League 2A/3A South Conference Honorable Mention
Saron Almaw (Lynnwood), 100 meter hurdles
Miranda Dith (Meadowdale), triple jump

–By Doug Petrowski

First and last name must be used for comment to be approved.