Edmonds School District students earn honors at state technology competition

Edmonds School District students at the state conference. (Photo courtesy of Edmonds School District)
Edmonds School District students at the WTSA conference. (Photo courtesy of Edmonds School District)

The Edmonds School District sent a record 116 students to the 32nd Annual Washington State Technology Student Association (WSTA) State Conference last weekend. Students came from Alderwood Middle (AM), Brier Terrace Middle (BTMS), College Place Middle (CPMS), Meadowdale Middle (MMS), Edmonds-Woodway High (EWHS), Meadowdale High (MHS) and Mountlake Terrace High (MTHS).

In addition, Mountlake Terrace High senior Haeley Johnston was elected President of WTSA.

Middle School Results:

Career Prep:

3rd Place: Cole Johnston BTMS

4th Place: Tiia Freeman BTMS

Digital Photography:

1st Place: Reece Newhouse BTMS

Dragster Challenge:

2nd Place: Tony Le BTMS

3rd Place: Connor Bjornson AMS

4th Place: Matthew Khajepour BTMS

5th Place: Tiia Freeman  BTMS

Essays on Technology:

3rd Place: Reiden Chea BTMS

4th Place: Ariba Janoo BTMS

Go Green:

4th Place: Pawlo Buchynskyy, Alexander Bogatyrev AMS

5th Place: Setha Sorphaq, Sergio Sanchez AMS

Inventions and Innovations:

1st Place: Alec Matulka, Themba Kimani, Reece Newhouse, Krithik Duraisamy, Charles Fritz, Josh Paul (BTMS)

3rd Place: Reiden Chea, Jacob Knight, Tiia Freeman, Andrew Steck (BTMS)

4th Place: Alison Cheney, Selen Bolton, Ryan Meyer (MMS)

Junior Solar Sprint:

1st Place: Trevor Doan, Nolan Degarlis, Josh Paul, Andrew Steck (BTMS)

2nd Place: Themba Kimani, Reece Newhouse, Charles Fritz, Alec Matulka (BTMS)

3rd Place: Tiia Freeman, Jacob Knight, Reiden Chea, Krithik Duraismy (BTMS)

4th Place: Aidan Cullen, Meghan Park, Ariba Janoo, Lukas Malins (BTMS)

5th Place: Aidan Alderson, Cole Johnston, Donald Strohl, Matthew VanCampen (BTMS)

Leadership Strategies:

1st Place: Aidan Alderson, Cole Johnston, Meghan Park (BTMS)

3rd Place: Haedyn Wendt, Eric Rodriquez, Yobel Abraham (AMS)

4th Place: Brandon Nguyen, Connor Bjornson, Aria Openshaw (AMS)

5th Place: Joanne Yi, Angelina Tang, Reece Newhouse (BTMS)

Problem Solving:

3rd Place: Ethan Christiansen, Ian Ho (MMS)

4th Place: Aryan Kfleyesus, Edlawte Sentayen, Kahyun Jung (CPM)

Structural Engineering:

1st Place: Connor Bjorson, David Weitkamp (AMS)

3rd Place: Themba Kimani, Alec Matulka (BTMS)

4th Place: Joanne Yi, Krithik Duraismy (BTMS)

5th Place: Charles Frtiz, Trevor Doan (BTMS)

Tech Bowl Written:

2nd Place: Amy Harris (AMS)

5th Place: Aidan Alderson (BTMS)

Tech Bowl Team:

2nd Place: Amy Harris, Connor Bjornson, Brandon Nguyen (AMS)

High School Results:

CAD 3D Engineering:

4th Place: Caleb Sill (MTHS)

Career Prep:

1st Place: Haeley Johnston (MTHS)

2nd Place: AsiaLee Donnelly (MTHS)

Children’s Story:

2nd Place: AsiaLee Donnelly, Paxtyn Merten, Kathleen Cram, Netania Rivera (MTHS)

Debating Technological Issues:

2nd Place: Haeley Johnston, Joey Owens (MTHS)

Dragster Design:

2nd Place: Olivia Clark (EWHS)

Essays on Technology:

4th Place: Kathleen Cram (MTHS)

Structural Engineering and Design:

1st Place: Connor Ebright, Jonathan Thiem (MTHS)

Silver Achievement Award: Jacob Dodd, Jake Peters, AsiaLee Donnely (All from MTHS)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.