Foundation for Edmonds School District recognizes grant recipients

Foundation for Edmonds School District's Christi Flynn, Casey Auve and Deb Anderson recognize Thom Garrad (right) of Hilltop Elementary during the Grant Awards Ceremony Thursday at Alderwood Mall in Lynnwood. (Photos by David Pan)
Foundation for Edmonds School District’s Christi Flynn, Casey Auve and Deb Anderson recognize Thom Garrad (right) of Hilltop Elementary during the Grant Awards Ceremony Thursday at Alderwood Mall in Lynnwood. (Photos by David Pan)

The Foundation for Edmonds School District recognized 28 programs during its Grant Awards Ceremony Thursday at the Alderwood Mall in Lynnwood.

Programs that received support from the Foundation ranged from the district’s Nourishing Network, which provides meals to homeless and low income students, to the Edmonds Heights K-12 and Lynnwood High School Robotics programs and an Anti-Bullying Campaign at Terrace Park School.

The ceremony also recognized 16 schools in the district that received grants from the 2014 Celebrate Schools 5K Run Walk.

The following are the individual awardees, school and project title:

  • Nick Brossoit, Edmonds School District, Nourishing Network
  • Patrick Murphy, Edmonds School District, Scholarships
  • Thom Garrad, Matt Grover, Hilltop Elementary, Boys Book Club
  • Laura Wong-Whitebear, Edmonds School District, Indian Cultural Box
  • Ryan Treadway, Todd Johnson, Brier Terrace Middle School, Catapult to Success
  • Erica Morgan, College Place Elementary, Bridging the Gap, ELL
  • Patti Boyle, Sunni Maissen, Chase Lake Community School, Deep Space Sparkle
  • Danielle Adams, Amy Hart, Spruce Elementary, Help Us to Play And Learn
  • Martha Orvis, Westgate Elementary, Math Essentials
  • Stacey Sateren, Lynndale Elementary, Visual Thinking
  • Rani Kettel, Meadowdale Elementary, Revolutionary War Books
  • Leighanne Law, Marjie Bowker, Scriber Lake High School, Personal Narratives
  • Frances Gregory, Quyen Terry, Spruce Elementary, See and Understand Yourself
  • Kristina Brown, Terrace Park School, Experiencing STEM
  • Mary Bauer, Kristen Anderson, Charles Ridley, Terrace Park School, Inspiring Student Scientists
  • Cathi Wrolstad, Nancy Fishman, Rania Carter, Beverly Elementary, Connecting Science and Writing
  • Scott Mauk, Edmonds Heights K-12, Leap into Leadership
  • Karen Nilson, Chase Lake Community School, Food for Thought II
  • Karen Schreiber, Edmonds School District, Kindergarten Dramatic Play
  • Jeanne Macdonald, Edmonds School District, ESD Calendar
  • Kim Mathey, Edmonds School District, Library Books
  • Marjie Bowker, Scriber Lake High School, Write to Right
  • Lara Drew, Edmonds School District, Books for New Teachers
  • Rhonda Hampson, Lynnwood High School, Culinary Arts Program
  • Cathy Webb, Edmonds Heights K-12, Atomics Robotics
  • Cynthia Nelson, Lynnwood High School, Royal Robotics
  • Mary Freitas, Terrace Park School, Anti-Bullying Campaign
  • Jeremy Villareal, Edmonds School District, Surplus Computer

 

The following are the awardees for the 2014 Celebrate Schools 5K Run Walk:

  • Chris Fulford, Lynndale Elementary
  • CJ Gray, Cedar Valley Community School
  • Jennifer Kniseley, Meadowdale Middle School
  • Katy Kayler, Spruce Elementary
  • Janie O’Brien, Hilltop Elementary
  • Brett Hagen, Edmonds Elementary
  • Johnna Stewart, Brier Elementary
  • Alex Alexander, Brier Terrace Middle School
  • Amy Stevenson, Dave Golden Lynnwood High School
  • Mary Freitas, Terrace Park School
  • Chris Lindblom, Lynnwood Elementary
  • Tom Trexel, Martha Lake Elementary
  • Scott Mauk, Edmonds Heights K-12
  • Christi Kessler, Sherwood Elementary
  • Tim Parnell, Hazelwood Elementary
  • Jack Sackett, Seaview Elementary

 

Sponsors included: General Growth Properties, Alderwood; Terwedo Financial Services; Sant McMahan; B2C Publishing; Specialty Motors; The Hagen Firm; Whole Foods Market and Macaroni Grill.

Karen Nilson of Chase Lake Community School listens to Foundation for Edmonds School District member Sarah Mackey (right)
Karen Nilson of Chase Lake Community School listens to Foundation for Edmonds School District member Sarah Mackey (right)
Kristina Brown of Terrace Park School is recognized by Foundation for Edmonds School District member Bob McMahan (right).
Kristina Brown of Terrace Park School is recognized by Foundation for Edmonds School District member Bob McMahan (right).
Edmonds Heights K-12 Principal Scott Mauk receives a certificate from Foundation for Edmonds School District's Casey Auve and Deb Anderson.
Edmonds Heights K-12 Principal Scott Mauk receives a certificate from Foundation for Edmonds School District’s Casey Auve and Deb Anderson.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.