High school sports roundup for April 28, 2022

Girls Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 7-0

Singles:
Paige Oliver (EW) defeated Bella Villarreal (AM) 6-0, 6-0
Emma Wetzel (EW) defeated Meiweya Amazona (AM) 6-0, 6-1
Maia Ali (EW) defeated Hannah Humphrey (AM) 6-4, 6-4
Kristian Tran (EW) defeated Shan Camarillo (AM) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Luisa Cano/Amanda Ly (EW) defeated Grace Longoria/Matalie Grannum (AM) 6-0, 6-0
Joyce Ho/ Natalie Colobong (EW) defeated Kari Lone/Kira Schwetz (AM) 6-1, 6-2
Marissa Druxman/Julie Andres (EW) defeated Lani Evans/Allie Williams (AM) 6-1, 6-2

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Kamiak; Tuesday May 3; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Meadowdale defeated Lynnwood 6-1

Singles:
Sidney Wright (M) defeated Kokomi Mott (L) 6-0, 6-0
Katelynne Wyckoff (M) defeated Vy Bui (L) 6-0, 6-0
Sabrina Reonal (M) defeated Sempa Beyou (L) 6-0, 6-0
Aasha Lee (M) defeated Caitlin Weeks (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Catherine Ton/Rachael Lee (M) defeated Odgerel Altangerel/Hannah Douglas (L) 2-6, 6-3, 10-2
Sydney Navarro/Cassidy Johnson (L) defeated Ella Ray/Hailey Neri (M) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
Bella Tang/Emie Shepherd (M) defeated Carolina Serna-Badillo/Cecelia Chinyani (L) 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 10-8

Meadowdale next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Friday April 29; 4 p.m. at Gateway Middle School
Lynnwood next match: at Archbishop Murphy; Monday May 2; 4 p.m. at Gateway Middle School

Mountlake Terrace vs Mariner
No details reported

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Glacier Peak; Friday April 29; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Track & Field

Lynnwood/Marysville Getchell/Meadowdale
at Edmonds Stadium

Girls event winners:
100 Meters- Tresley Love (Mead) 12.90
200 Meters- Donna Marie Harris (L) 26.74
400 Meters- Kesley Love (Mead) 1:04.17
800 Meters- Payton Conover (Mead) 2:43.51
1600 Meters- Rachel Elliott (L) 5:46.60
100 Meter Hurdles- Siari Rodriguez (L) 17.62
300 Meter Hurdles- Rachel Meas (Mead) 54.52
4 x 100 Relay- Lynnwood (MyKenzie Raney, Emily Lane, Alayjah Andry, Ashley Lara) 53.57
4 x 200 Relay- Lynnwood (MyKenzie Raney, Ashley Lara, Alayjah Andry, Donna Marie Harris) 1:51.16
4 x 400 Relay- Lynnwood (Rachel Elliott, Siari Rodriguez, Barbara Ramirez-Garcia, Madelyn Fox) 4:37.35
Shot Put- Maurcia Lott (L) 30-11.00
Discus- Maurcia Lott (L) 88-04
Javelin- Ava Kuhlmann (L) 92-04
High Jump- Sonja Amy (Mead) 4-08.00
Pole Vault- Izzi Struss (MG) 7-06.00
Long Jump- MyKenzie Raney (L) 13-07.25
Triple Jump- Jayda Pittman (MG) 29-07.50

Boys event winners:
100 Meters- Hans Beck (Mead) 11.61
200 Meters- Deklund DeBell (Mead) 23.20
400 Meters- Hans Beck (Mead) 52.77
800 Meters- Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 2:09.29
1600 Meters- Joseph Gooding (MG) 5:00.75
3200 Meters- Brandon Miller (L) 10:26.65
110 Meter Hurdles- Desmond Brown (MG) 16.64
300 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell (Mead) 42.18
4 x 100 Relay- Lynnwood (Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Pavin Soumpholphakdy, Jordan Whittle) 43.87
4 x 400 Relay- Meadowdale (Hans Beck, Deklund DeBell, Dillon Josafat, Isaac Carlson) 3:35.40
Shot Put- Desmond Brown (MG) 41-02.75
Discus- Pavin Soumpholphakdy (L) 108-11
Javelin- Gavin Kincaid (L) 153-10
High Jump- Jordan Whittle (L) 6-00.00
Pole Vault- Austin Seals (Mead) 13-06.00
Long Jump- Isaac Carlson (Mead) 19-11.00
Triple Jump- Ethan McCormick (MG) 37-09.00

Lynnwood and Meadowdale next meet: Lakewood Sunny and 70! Invitational; Saturday April 30; 10 a.m. at Lakewood High School

Edmonds-Woodway vs Mariner
at Goddard Stadium

Girls- Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 106-34
Boys- Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 77-68

Girls event winners:
100 Meters- Jamie Livingston (EW) 13.66
200 Meters- Zakiya Nunez (M) 28.65
400 Meters- Vivianna Adkins (EW) 1:04.52
800 Meters- Macy Tran (EW) 2:38.71
1600 Meters- Jasmine Jaramillo Cruz (M) 5:55.47
100 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 18.85
300 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 50.90
4 x 100 Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston, Vivianna Adkins, Serena Hasse, Sydney Chappell) 53.34
4 x 200 Relay- Mariner (A’Mya Knighten, Tegan Ramey, Zakiya Nunez, Angela Rodriguez-Frias) 1:51.10
4 x 400 Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Macy Tran, Vivianna Adkins, Stella Smith, Sharon Gutierrez) 4:37.20
Shot Put- Halle Waram (EW) 32-05.75
Discus- Claire Stroh (EW) 104-04
Javelin- Lucy Bartron (EW) 105-02
High Jump- Serena Hasse (EW) 4-00.00
Pole Vault- Clara Rothschiller (EW) 8-06.00
Long Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 15-04.50
Triple Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 33-00.25

Boys event winners:
100 Meters- Un Wally (M) 11.52
200 Meters- Mihin Wijayasundara (EW) 23.95
400 Meters- David Danyo (EW) 53.58
800 Meters- Julian Nelson-Sellers (M) 2:04.34
1600 Meters- Julian Nelson-Sellers (M) 4:41.68
3200 Meters- Talli Kimani (EW) 10:58.90
110 Meter Hurdles- Jaquan Means (M) 15.60
300 Meter Hurdles- Ever Yamada (EW) 43.96
4 x 100 Relay- Mariner (Vuong Luc, Un Wally, Ahmed Al-Kheyat, Jaquan Means) 44.67
4 x 400 Relay- Mariner (Un Wally, Rogelio Jamero XII, Ahmed Al-Kheyat, Julian Nelson-Sellers) 3:35.80
Shot Put- Calvin Gutierrez (M) 44-07.75
Discus- Calvin Gutierrez (M) 122-08
Javelin- Alec Rust (EW) 120-03
High Jump- Will Bates (EW) 5-08.00
Pole Vault- Alec Rust (EW) 12-00.00
Long Jump- Jaquan Means (M) 18-09.50
Triple Jump- Eric Bang (M) 36-08.50

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: Shoreline Invitational; Saturday April 30; 9 a.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Archbishop Murphy/Marysville Pilchuck/Mountlake Terrace
at Marysville Pilchuck High School

Girls event winners:
100 Meters- Eliana Bonilla (MT) 13.78
200 Meters- Emmalynn Kuenning (MT) 28.87
400 Meters- Nicole Penner (MT) 1:06.49
800 Meters- Taylor Iverson (MP) 2:46.79
1600 Meters- Sonita Chen (MT) 6:13.82
3200 Meters- Arielle Analau (MT) 15:01.46
100 Meter Hurdles- Alex Heller (MP) 19.08
300 Meter Hurdles- Elizabeth Martinez (MP) 54.86
4 x 100 Relay- Mountlake Terrace (Emmalynn Kuenning, Nicole Penner, Ashlyn Jackson, Eliana Bonilla) 54.09
4 x 400 Relay- Mountlake Terrace (Damaris Ibrahim, Nicole Penner, Sienna Pepper, Alaya Bulatao-Quang) 4:46.97
Shot Put- Gianna Frank (MP) 39-02.00
Discus- Alanna Fort (MP) 97-03
Javelin- Alexis Drescher (MT) 99-10
High Jump- Alexis Heller (MP) 4-11.00
Long Jump- Jessie Tong (MT) 14-06.50
Triple Jump- India Young (MT) 29-07.75

Boys event winners:
100 Meters- Matthew Gesese (MT) 11.83
200 Meters- Matthew Gesese (MT) 23.86
400 Meters- Dominik Kendrick (MP) 54.57
800 Meters- Vladislav Kharitonov (MT) 2:18.26
1600 Meters- Vladislav Kharitonov (MT) 5:01.99
3200 Meters- Mark Tiersma (MT) 11:42.32
110 Meter Hurdles- Calvin Hume (MT) 18.12
300 Meter Hurdles- Calvin Hume (MT) 44.42
4 x 100 Relay- Marysville Pilchuck (Dylan Carson, Dominik Kendrick, Nicholas Robinson, Jamaari Jefferson) 45.37
4 x 400 Relay- Mountlake Terrace (Matthew Gesese, Carter Middleton, Matthew Flores, Vladislav Kharitonov) 3:51.78
Shot Put- Josiah Frank (MP) 42-00.00
Discus- Josiah Frank (MP) 125-02
Javelin- Kenai Sinaphet (MP) 117-04
High Jump- Jamaari Jefferson (MP) 5-10.00
Pole Vault- Mason Hrcek (MT) 11-00.00
Long Jump- Matthew Flores (MT) 19-06.75
Triple Jump- Jamaari Jefferson (MP) 40-09.25

Mountlake Terrace next meet: Lakewood Sunny and 70! Invitational; Saturday April 30; 10 a.m. at Lakewood High School

Baseball

Cascade defeated Mountlake Terrace 8-4
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Cascade 4-9, 5-13; Mountlake Terrace 6-7, 7-11
Mountlake Terrace next game: at Shorecrest; Friday April 29; 6:30 p.m.

Softball

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Archbishop Murphy 21-11
No details reported

Records (conference and overall): Edmonds-Woodway 1-8, 2-12; Archbishop Murphy 1-7, 2-7
Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Stanwood; Friday April 29; 6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 2-0
No details reported

Records (conference and overall): Shorewood 9-4-1, 10-4-1; Mountlake Terrace 3-10-1, 3-11-1
Mountlake Terrace next game: vs Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday May 3; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.