High school sports roundup for April 29, 2021

Softball

Meadowdale defeated Mountlake Terrace 7-4

Highlights

Meadowdale Pitching:
Taylor Eskew 7 IP, 9 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 K

Meadowdale Hitting:
Destiny Emery 2-3, 3 RBI
Allie Monarrez 1-2, 2 BB, 3 R, 1 RBI

Mountlake Terrace Hitting:
Kaylee Mitchell 3-4, 2B, 1 R, 2 RBI
Erin Fennell 2-4, 1 R
Mya Sheffield 1-2, 1 BB, 2B

Records: Meadowdale 6-3; Mountlake Terrace 2-7

Meadowdale next game: at Cedarcrest; Friday April 30; 4 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace next game: vs Shorewood; Friday April 30; 4 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorewood 4-3

Winning Pitcher: Annika Forseth

Highlights

Edmonds-Woodway Pitching:
Annika Forseth 7 IP, 3 R

Edmonds-Woodway Hitting:
Reese Riggins 3-4
Sofia Chamorro 2 H

Shorewood Hitting:
Mia Battle 2 H, 2B
Skylar Tillman 2 H, 2B

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 6-3; Shorewood 7-2

Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs Lynnwood; Friday April 30; 4 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Lynnwood defeated Shorecrest 6-5

Highlights

Lynnwood Hitting:
Grace DeSota HR
Malina Holden HR
Hailey Johnson 2B, 1 RBI
Nyree Johnson 3-4, 2 2B

Shorecrest Hitting:
Kaine Marcinkowski HR, 2B, 3 RBI
Records: Lynnwood 3-6; Shorecrest 2-7

Lynnwood next game: at Edmonds-Woodway; Friday April 30; 4 p.m.

Boys Golf

Mountlake Terrace champs, from elf: Ian O’Brien, Coach Spencer Gray, Seraphim Treperinas (Medalists); Eric Gallagher, Jaxon Dubiel, Ethan Dumo. (Photo by Alison Dumo)

Edmonds School District Boys Golf Tournament

Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace
Nile Golf Course, Mountlake Terrace

Team Scores:
Mountlake Terrace 164
Edmonds-Woodway 173
Meadowdale 208
Lynnwood DNQ

Individual Scores
T1- Evan Clugston (EW)                 39
T1- Seraphrim Teraprines (MT)     39
T3- Jaxon Dubiel (MT)                    40
T3- Bjorn Whitelaw (EW)                40
5- Ethan Dumo (MT)                       41
T6- Eric Gallagher (MT)                  44
T6- Ian Ngethe (MD)                       44
8- Kaden Matsen (EW)                   46
9- Dominick Farley (EW)                48
10- Cooper McCarthy (EW)           49

Next Week’s Tournament:
Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace/Shorecrest/Shorewood; Wednesday May 5; 1:15 p.m. at Jackson Golf Course, Seattle

Girls Golf

Meadowdale/Shorecrest/Shorewood
Lynnwood Golf Course, Mountlake Terrace

Individual Scores
1- Sarah Reith (MD)                        48
T2- Annabell Broweleit (SC)          52
T2- Rachel Reitz (MD)                    52
T4- Kate Sabarillo (MD)                  53
T4- Jordan Tikalsky (SC)                53
6- Piper Randall (SC)                      56
7- Anna Ertsguard (SW)                 58
8- Quinn Bergau (MD)                     60
9- Jennifer Sun (SW)                       61
T10- Gwen Dominguez (SC)         63
T10- Alexa Svendsen (SC)            63

Girls Tennis

Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 4-3

Singles:
Annie Hoang (MT) defeated Leanne Vo (L) 6-1, 6-1
Lindsey Ho (MT) defeated Haylee Davis (L) 6-1, 6-3
Imagen French (L) defeated Kaziah Liu (MT) 6-3, 6-3
Shalom Abi (MT) defeated Vivian Sou (L) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Vivian Tran /Kayla Primavera (MT) defeated Anneza Barrias/Nikki Gossler (L)  7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Sydney Navarro/Cassidy Johnson (L) defeated Lexi Daly/Damaris Torres (MT) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Molly Blacker/Kokomi Mott (L) defeated Allison Reeves-Davis/Talia Skjold (MT) 4-6, 6-2, (10-8)

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Mariner; Monday May 3; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Lynnwood next match: at Kamiak; Monday May 3; 3:30 p.m.

Track & Field

Edmonds-Woodway vs Mountlake Terrace
Edmonds Stadium

Girls Team Scores
Edmonds-Woodway 121.5
Mountlake Terrace 37.5

Girls Winners
100 Meters- Kaddy Kongira (EW) 13.06
200 Meters- Kaddy Kongira (EW) 27.54
400 Meters- Marley Davis (EW) 1:08.59
800 Meters- Stella Smith (EW) 2:42.48
1600 Meters- Jemma Willcox (EW) 5:42.06
3200 Meters- Jemma Willcox (EW)11:57.07
100 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 17.75
300 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 52.77
4×100 Relay- Nevaeh Gary/Kaddy Kongira/Jamie Livingston/Naomi Limb (EW) 51.72
4×200 Relay- Sydney Chappell/Naomi Limb/Nevaeh Gary/Jamie Livingston (EW) 1:53.54
4×400 Relay- Marley Davis/Nevaeh Gary/Siena Samione/Kaddy Kongira (EW) 4:36.92
Shot Put- Claire Stroh (EW) 33-05.50
Discus- Claire Stroh (EW) 105-08
Javelin- Alexis Dresher (MT) 102-06
High Jump- Rachel Wechsler (EW) 4-02.00
Pole Vault- Hope Ambachew (MT) 6-00.00
Long Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 14-02.50
Triple Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 31-07.75

Boys Team Scores
strong>Edmonds-Woodway 113
Mountlake Terrace 37

Boys Winners
100 Meters- Alec Rust (EW) 11.49
200 Meters- Mihin Wijayasundara (EW) 24.50
400 Meters- Vladislav Kharitonov (MT) 54.74
800 Meters- Luke Blomberg (EW) 2:19.90
1600 Meters- Luke Blomberg (EW) 4:59.15
3200 Meters- Tod Gil Harris (MT) 11:17.41
110 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves (EW) 15.48
300 Meter Hurdles- Evan Graves (EW) 41.20
4×100 Relay- Mihin Wijayasundara/Steele Swinton/Evan Graves/Alec Rust (EW) 46.73
4×400 Relay- Logan Middleton/Carter Middleton/Vladislav Kharitonov/Trazz Pepper (MT) 3:58.10
Shot Put- Hunter Hornaday (EW) 46-07.00
Discus- Riley Johnson (EW) 103-08
Javelin- Logan Middleton (MT) 147-06
High Jump- Will Bates (EW) 5-06.00
Pole Vault- Alec Rust (EW) 12-00.00
Long Jump- Major Gradwohl (EW) 16-10.00
Triple Jump- Will Bates (EW) 36-00.00

Next meet: Edmonds School District Meet; Thursday May 6; 3:45 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium 

Meadowdale vs Shorewood
Shoreline Stadium

Girls Team Scores
Shorewood 81
Meadowdale 69

Girls Winners
100 Meters- Gilana Wollman (SW) 12.76
200 Meters- Gilana Wollman (SW) 26.33
400 Meters- Molly McGeoy (SW) 1:04.40
800 Meters- Amelia Severn (SW) 2:23.52
1600 Meters- Amelia Severn (SW) 5:10.93
3200 Meters- Kyla Johnson (SW) 12:58.38
100 Meter Hurdles- Gia Powell (MD) 19.59
300 Meter Hurdles- Gia Powell (MD) 52.40
4×100 Relay- Cary Tanaka/Hermon Getnet/Mina Di Virgilio/Gilana Wollman (SW) 51.80
4×200 Relay- Cary Tanaka/Lucy Heagler/Joey Wu/Hermon Getnet (SW) 1:54.17
4×400 Relay- Harper Lara-Kerr/ Joey Wu/Lucy Heagler/Amelia Severn (SW) 4:18.54
Shot Put- Mia Jones (MD) 29-07.00
Discus- Isabella Sandoval (MD) 69-11
Javelin- Molly McGeoy (SW) 77-06
High Jump- Sonja Amy (MD) 5-02.00
Pole Vault- Aria Orcutt (SW) 7-06.00
Long Jump- Julia Meas (MD) 15-06.50
Triple Jump- Julia Meas (MD) 29-04.00

Boys Team Scores
Meadowdale 91
Shorewood 51

Boys Winners
100 Meters- Hans Beck (MD) 11.65
200 Meters- Hans Beck (MD) 23.92
400 Meters- Lake Mueller (SW) 52.04
800 Meters- Lance Broderhausen (MD) 2:13.73
1600 Meters- Keiyu Mamiya (SW) 4:45.67
3200 Meters- Lance Broderhausen (MD) 10:51.41
110 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell (MD) 17.16
300 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell (MD) 42.17
4×100 Relay- Hans Beck/Isaac Carlson/ Cedric Washington/Sam Lybeer (MD) 44.98
4×400 Relay- Deklund DeBell/Wyatt Waddel/Austin Seals/Nicholas Callahan (MD) 3:43.44
Shot Put- Taejin Thongdee (SW) 44-01.00
Discus- Taejin Thongdee (SW) 118-01
Javelin- Jorgen Kai Rogers (SW) 102-10
High Jump- Austin Seals (MD)  6-00.00
Pole Vault- Cade Tanaka (SW) 15-03.00
Long Jump- Sam Lybeer (MD) 18-08.00
Trip Jump- Andrew Zollars (MD) 38-11.00
Next meet: Edmonds School District Meet; Thursday May 6; 3:45 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Lynnwood vs Jackson
Everett Memorial Stadium

Girls Team Scores
Jackson 101
Lynnwood 40

Girls Winners
100 Meters- Bailey Board (J) 13.77
200 Meters- Bailey Board (J) 28.43
400 Meters- Sarah Sewell (J) 1:01.75
800 Meters- Georgana Georgieva (L) 2:59.07
1600 Meters- Emma Hamm (J) 6:13.91
100 Meter Hurdles- Sarah Sewell (J) 17.01
300 Meter Hurdles- Alysa Meng (J) 55.49
4×100 Relay- Caroline Vo/Alayjah Andry/Madelyn Vo/Gracie Kouthong (L) 57.77
4×200 Relay- MyKenzie Raney/Alayjah Andry/Sarah McArthur/Kathryn Potter (L) 1:58.32
4×400 Relay- Kathryn Potter/MyKenzie Raney/Sarah McArthur/Gergana Georgieva (L) 4:47.74
Shot Put- Sarah Klotter (J) 29-00.00
Discus- Madisen West (J) 102-02
High Jump- Sarah Sewell (J)  4-08.00
Pole Vault- Lily Luksich (J) 11-07.00
Long Jump- Brooklyn Coleman (J) 14-06.50
Triple Jump- Brooklyn Coleman (J)  28-06.50

Boys Team Scores
Jackson 83
Lynnwood 68

Boys Winners
100 Meters- Pavin Soumpholphakdy (L) 11.62
200 Meters- John Miguel Hurtado (L) 23.90
400 Meters- Daksh Kumar (J) 54.72
800 Meters- Brenden Charbeneau (J) 2:01.33
1600 Meters- Brenden Charbeneau (J) 4:18.55
3200 Meters- Gabe Endresen (J)  10:04.43
110 Meter Hurdles- Richard Vo (L) 17.23
300 Meter Hurdles- Richard Vo (L) 43.03
4×100 Relay- Andrew Archide/John Miguel Hurtado/Jordan Whittle/Pavin Soumpholphakdy (L) 44.79
4×400 Relay- Daksh/Benden Charbeneau/Ethan Thiem/Randall Vasquez (J) 3:45.31
Shot Put- Blake Reed-Henderson (L) 43-09.00
Discus- Aidan Fuda (J) 121-07
Javelin- Aidan Fuda (J)  144-05
High Jump- Jordan Whittle  (L)  5-06.00
Pole Vault- Tanner Fahey (L) 12-03.00
Long Jump- Daksh Kumar (J) 17-11.00
Trip Jump- Ethan Thiem (J) 34-09.00

Next meet: Edmonds School District Meet; Thursday May 6; 3:45 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identify before approving your comment.