High school sports roundup for Jan. 20, 2021

Boys Basketball

Stanwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 63-62

Stanwood leading scorers: Owen Thayer 15, Kolten Bartram-Scott 14, Max Mayo 10, John Floyd 7

Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jeffrey Anyimah 17, Zaveon Jones 15, Chris Meegan 12, Jaxon Dubiel 4, Vito Mkrtychan 4, Don Brown 3 Adison Mattix 2

Records (league and overall): Stanwood 6-2, 7-5; Mountlake Terrace 5-2, 8-2

Mountlake Terrace next game: at Monroe; Tuesday Jan. 25; 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Everett defeated Meadowdale 51-38

Everett scorers: Ella Sylvester 27, Mae Washington 10, Alana Washington 6, Mylie Wugumgeg 4, Keyana Ross-Rutter 2, Lilli Thompson 2

Meadowdale scorers: Gia Powell 12, Jordan Leith 11, Ava Powell 7, Payton Fleischman 2, Nelly Gabriel 2, McKenna Kuecker 2, Sam Medina 2

Records (league and overall): Everett 3-2, 5-5; Meadowdale 2-3, 5-6

Meadowdale next game: vs Cedarcrest; Monday Jan. 24; 7:15 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Stanwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 57-38

Stanwood leading scorers: Vivienne Berrett 18, Chloe Santeford 10, Paige Almanza 8

Mountlake Terrace leading scorers: Maile Armstrong 12, Mya Sheffield 8

Records (league and overall): Stanwood 4-1, 6-3; Mountlake Terrace 2-3, 7-3

Mountlake Terrace next game: at Shorewood; Monday Jan. 24; 7:15 p.m.

Boys Wrestling

Lynnwood defeated Archbishop Murphy 69-9 

106- Double Forfeit; 113- Philliipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120- Joe Davis (AM) decision over Eric Ly (L) 11-6; 126- Brayan Nunez (L) won by forfeit; 132- Mateo Phillips (L) pinned Ethan Rubinson (AM) 3:12; 138- Double Forfeit; 145- Nate Wilder (L) pinned Cole McCourt (AM) 0:54; 152- Kayden Myers (L) won by forfeit; 160- Devyn Horn (L) won by forfeit; 170- Diego Amos (L) pinned Cade Jansen (AM) 1:55; 182- Alex Mendoza (L) won by forfeit: 195- Shae Burke (AM) pinned Tan Nguyen (L) 3:34; 220- Dylan White (L) pinned Jack Shipley (AM) 2:52; 285- Roy Baek (L) pinned Kohl Burke (AM) 1:36

Lynnwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 54-24

106- Double forfeit; 113- Phillipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120- Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Eric Ly (L) ) 0:45; 126- Brayan Nunez (L) pinned Isaac Williams (MT) 0:44; 132- Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Mateo Phillips (L) 1:04; 138- Bryce Prawling (MT) won by forfeit; 145- Nate Wilder (L) pinned Jack Bode (MT) 1:12; 152- Kayden Myers (L) won by forfeit; 160- Devyn Horn (L) won by forfeit; 170- Diego Amos (L) pinned Koby Sedy (MT) 1:37; 182- Jamison Davis (MT) pinned Alex Mendoza (L) 3:18; 195- Tan Nguyen (L) won by forfeit; 220- Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285- Roy Baek (L) won by forfeit

Lynnwood next match: vs Meadowdale, Lakewood and Squalicum; Saturday Jan. 22; 9 a.m. at Meadowdale High School 

Mountlake Terrace defeated Mariner 42-18

106- Cristian Johnson (Mariner) won by forfeit: 113- Double forfeit; 120- Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Rodney Caparas (Mariner) 1:44; 126- Isaac Williams (MT) pinned Gregory Stewart (Mariner) 2:45; 132- Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Zacharian Quiacusan (Mariner) 0:56; 138- Bryce Pawling (MT) won by forfeit; 145- Jack Bode (MT) pinned Noel Vallar Cereceres (Mariner) 2:38; 152- Double forfeit; 160- Erik Pascacio-Lopez (Mariner) won by forfeit; 170- Koby Sedy (MT) won by forfeit; 182- Jamison Davis (MT) won by forfeit; 195- Double forfeit; 220- Angel Ramos (Mariner) won by forfeit; 285- Double forfeit

Mountlake Terrace regular season: no other matches currently on their schedule.

Boys Swimming

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mountlake Terrace 105-63

Event winners:

200 Medley Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Zackary Kotwis, Patrick Kotwis, Mate Pallos, Arman Rahbarrad) 1:50.16

200 Freestyle- Christian Leaty (MT) 2:05.50

200 Individual Medley- Zackary Kotwis (EW) 2:20.21

50 Freestyle- Arman Rahbarrad (EW) 24.03

100 Butterfly- Mate Pallos (EW) 59.93

100 Freestyle- Arman Rahbarrad (EW) 55.98

500 Freestyle- Zackary Kotwis (EW) 5:49.76

200 Freestyle Relay- Mountlake Terrace (Aiden Bak, Christian Leaty, Jackson Kerr, Rasi McCarter) 1:47.01

100 Backstroke- Mate Pallos (EW) 57.87

100 Breaststroke- Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:08.90

400 Freestyle Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Mate Pallos, Zackary Kotwis, Arman Rahbarrad, Jude Willcox) 3:39.60

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: vs Shorewood; Thursday Jan. 27; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs Meadowdale and Shorewood; Tuesday Jan. 25; 3 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.