High school sports roundup for March 11, 2021

Boys Tennis

Lynnwood defeated Mariner 6-1

Singles:
Sam You (L) defeated Kevin Tran (M) 6-1, 6-3
Johnny Cao (L) defeated Jesus Rangel (M) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5
Joseph Na (M) defeated Evan Yang (L) 5-7, 7-5, (10-6)
Alvin Le (L) defeated Shakeel Kahn (M) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
Titus Yu/Andy Ho (L) defeated William Tuju/Landan Manappa (M) 6-1, 6-1
Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) defeated Dennis Pham/Itchak Tambanua (M) 6-2, 6-4
Matthew Ruiz/Adam Skraban (L) defeated Spiro Kafkalidis/Brandon McElhoe 6-3, 6-4

Lynnwood next match: at Meadowdale; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m.

Meadowdale defeated Archbishop Murphy 5-2

Singles:
Yili Berisha (M) defeated Cole Balen (A) 6-3, 6-3
John O’Connell (M) defeated Donovan Harmon (A) 6-1, 6-1
Gunnar Hall (M) defeated Sam Muliken (A) 6-3, 7-5
Patrick Kenny (A) defeated Joe Kautzman (M) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Doubles:
Daniel Lee/Alex Lee (M) defeated Matthew Kenny/Sean Balen (A) 6-4, 2-6, 10-7
Kunal Renjen/Luke Humphrey (A) defeated Tristan Angeles/Kallen Kinney (M) 6-3, 7-5
Andreas Karnikis/Dara Jahanpanah (M) defeated Jacob Faulk/Ethan Welter (A) 6-2, 6-2

Meadowdale next match: vs Lynnwood; March 16; 3:30 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Cascade defeated Mountlake Terrace 4-3

Singles:
Matthew Sheuffele (C) defeated Markus Nelson (MT) 6-4, 6-0
Dallin Agler (C) defeated Ben Britton (MT) 6-3, 6-1
Bodie Williams (C) defeated Nathaniel Ballard (MT) 6-3, 6-1
Aden Le (MT) defeated Jacob Hahn (C) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:
Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MT) defeated Kevin Jacks/Rolando Le (C) 6-2, 6-1
Nick Babak/Brandon Del Rosario (C) defeated Kai Magbuhat /Ben Ketchum (MT) 6-2, 6-1
Trace Fagan/ Hans Bahm (MT) defeated John Nguyen/Anthony Tran (C) 7-6, 6-2

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 4-3

Singles:
Ben Silber (SC) defeated Russell Anderson (EW) 6-0, 6-4
Calvin Rice (SC) defeated Zach Foreman (EW) 6-1, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Owen Pierce (SC) 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Matthew Gardiner (SC) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles:
John Burk/Carson Hart (SC) defeated Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) 6-2, 6-4
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Connor Wakefield/Ben Wendt (SC) 7-5, 6-3
Jackson Fritz/Will Bates (EW) defeated Peter Coleman/Nick Mueller (SC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Shorewood; Tuesday March 16; 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Meadowdale defeated Cascade 5-1

Meadowdale goal scorers:
– Bre Sanchez Nobles 2
– Nikki Dallas
– Ella Caldwell
– Rachel Rietz

Meadowdale assists: Nikki Dallas, Makayla Miller, Ella Caldwell

Cascade Goal Scorer:
– Payton Crews

Records: Meadowdale 0-3; Cascade 2-2
Meadowdale next match: vs Shorewood; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Kamiak defeated Lynnwood 8-1

Lynnwood goal scorer:
– Sabrina Rilling

Lynnwood assist: Paris Sharrett

Kamiak goal scorers:
– Sabrina Kim (2)
– Mariyah McCrae (2)
– Taylor Beirne
– Elizabeth Plitnik
– Abby Kyles
– Payton Wotipka

Kamiak assists: Payton Wotipka (2), Mariyah McCrae, Elizabeth Plitnik, Aliya Boonsripisal, Samantha Rohwer

Records: Kamiak 1-3; Lynnwood 0-3-1
Lynnwood next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 5-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Sierra Sonko

Mountlake Terrace goal scorers:
– Natalie Cardin 3
– Dani Cortezzo
– Morgan Damshen

Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-2; Marysville Pilchuck 0-3-1
Mountlake Terrace next match; at Shorecrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 6-0

Goalkeeper Shutout: Jessica Emerson and Melia Plumis

Edmonds-Woodway goal scorers:
– Riley Horton
– Clara Mieceli
– Noelle Becker
– Deanna Montero Vega
– Rio Filburn
– Jessica Emerson

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 2-2; Mariner 0-3-1
Edmonds Woodway next match: at Cedarcrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 3-1
24-26, 25-18, 25-16, 25-16
Mountlake Terrace individual stats:
Kaitlyn Scott 11 kills, 16 digs
Kayla Bentosino 18 digs
Tessa Overleese 35 assists
Kiana Hincklye 15 kills, 12 digs
Ellie Lombard 13 kills, 4 blocks
Isabelle Allred 7 blocks

Records: Mountlake Terrace 4-0; Marysville Pilchuck 0-4
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Shorecrest; Tuesday March 16; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Girls swim

Meadowdale vs Lynnwood (virtual time trials recorded on March 2 and March 6)
50 Freestyle
Mina Schreiner (L) 27:47
Mya Granger (M) 28:35
Maria Isabel Corujo (M) 29:90
Kyra Ross (M) 31:08
Maggie Johnson (L) 33:74

100 Freestyle
Mikaela Reyes (M) 1:05.94
Emma Osborne (M) 1:13.96
Audrey Broderhausen (M) 1:18.73
Maggie Johnson (L) 1:18.81
Dante Caiazza (M) 1:19.63

200 Freestyle
Mya Granger (M) 2:14.03
Faith Murray (L) 2:30.92
Hayley Ross (M) 2:32.39
Kate Sabarillo (M) 2:52.73
Caitlin Weeks (L) 2:57.81

100 Backstroke
Faith Murray (L) 1:14.41
Madeleine Kamikis (M) 1:17.17
Hayley Ross (M) 1:18.43
Audrey Broderhausen (M) 1:21.99
Issabello Alfaro (M) 1:22.43

100 Breaststroke
Kyra Ross (M) 1:24.68
Amira Bayarbayasgala (L) 1:27.15
Hannah Tang (L) 1:27.44
Summer Chambers (L) 1:54.33

100 Fly
Madeleine Karnikis (M) 1:11.82
Maria Isabel Corujo (M) 1:14.01
Anna Artamonova (L) 1:24.38
Hannah Tang (L) 1:25.92

200 IM
Mikaela Reyes (M) 2:37.17
Amira Bayarbayasgala (L) 2:57.56
Anna Artamonova (L) 3:03.81
Lydia Wondwosen (M) 3:27.17

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.