High school sports roundup for March 17, 2021

Cross Country

Lynnwood at Glacier Peak
Glacier Peak High School

5,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Glacier Peak 26
Lynnwood 33

Individual Times
1. Levi Nichols (GP) 18:40
2. Matthew Mason (L) 19:00
3. Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 19:03
4. Joachim Jakuc (GP) 19:20
5. Anthony Chambers (L) 20:08
6. Jackson Fahey (GP) 21:30
7. Marcus Rodriguez (GP) 22:08
8. Ian Skrinde (GP) 22:40
9. Charlie Roberts (GP) 22:54
10. Alexander Healey (GP) 22:57
11. Jacob Watson (GP) 22:58
12. Andrew Leffingwell (GP) 23:02

5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Individual Times
1. Adisen Stratton (GP) 21:02
2. Rachel Elliott (L) 23:16
3. Lillian Downs (GP) 23:37
4. Donna Marie Harris (L) 25:12
5. Marin Waldo (GP) 26:19
6. Karla Navarro (L) 28:09
7. Katherine Streissguth (GP) 29:58
8. Helen Stearley (L) 30:27

Lynnwood next meet: vs Archbishop Murphy; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Cedarcrest vs Meadowdale
Lynndale Park, Lynnwood

4,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Cedarcrest 24
Meadowdale 35

Individual Times
1. Deklund DeBell (M) 14:01
2. London Haley (CC) 14:09
3. John Meier (CC) 14:33
4. Nate Bergman (CC) 14:35
5. Lance Broderhausen (M) 14:46
6. Austin Seals (M) 15:03
7. Jack LeBlanc (CC) 15:12
8. Ian Harper (CC) 15:15
9. Trail Sammarco (CC) 15:22
10. Mason McCann (CC) 15:47
11. Wyatt Waddell (M) 15:54
12. Cole More (M) 16:30

4,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Meadowdale 24
Cedarcrest 31

Individual Times

1. Sonja Blycker (CC) 16:08
2. Gia Powell (M) 18:03
3. Payton Conover (M) 19:20
4. Sonja Amy (M) 19:30
5. Sierra Swart (CC) 19:46
6. Bailey Perin (CC) 19:51
7. Clara Schmidt (M) 20:02
8. Annalisa Grant (M) 20:09
9. Cassidy Moon (CC) 20:11
10. Elise Luoto (CC) 20:13
11. Anne Iliff (M) 20:38
12. Sidney Wright (M) 20:46

Meadowdale next meet: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynndale Park in Lynnwood

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Shorecrest
Ballinger Park, Mountlake Terrace

5,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 24
Shorecrest 34

Individual Times
1. Luke Schmidt (SC) 16:53
2. Josiah Ponton (EW) 17:21
3. Connor Bryan (EW) 17:28
4. Dillion Sackett (EW) 18:06
5. Rory O’Brien (SC) 18:31
6. Thomas Rhodes (SC) 18:36
7. Nathan Smith (EW) 19:09
8. Alphonse Mennano (EW) 19:12
9. Samuel Thompson (EW) 19:14
10. Luke Smith (SC) 19:43
11. Matthew LaCambra (EW) 20:17
12. Diego Reed (SC) 21:24

5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Edmonds-Woodway 18
Shorecrest 43

Individual Times
1. Jemma Willcox (EW) 20:31
2. Stella Smith (EW) 22:19
3. Sharon Gutierrez (EW) 22:21
4. Naomi Kolmer (SC) 23:15
5. Martina Landa (EW) 23:23
6. Ana Scott (SC) 23:30
7. Jillian Beam (EW) 23:34
8. Ella Suico (EW) 24:02
9. Isabel Hatzenbeier (EW) 24:09
10. Hana Butler (SC) 24:33
11. Helena Abiye (EW) 24:43
12. Fatima Camara (SC) 24:52

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: vs Meadowdale; Wednesday March 24; 3:30 p.m. at Lynndale Park in Lynnwood

Mountlake Terrace vs Shorewood
Hamlin Park, Shoreline

4,000 Meters Boys Varsity

Team Scores:
Shorewood 16
Mountlake Terrace 44

Individual Times
1. Keiyu Mamiya (SW) 14:36
2. Luke Gillingham (SW) 14:56
3. Luca Fenlason (SW) 15:22
4. Joshua Fahey (SW) 15:28
5. Tod Gil Harris (MT) 15:31
6. Julian Larson (SW) 15:40
7. Christian Cox (MT) 15:45
8. Finn DeLaChapelle (SW) 15:48
9. Carter Middleton (MT) 16:03
10. Ian McArthur (SW) 16:04
11. Kai Hinch (MT) 16:07
12. Jack Bode (MT) 16:26

4,000 Meters Girls Varsity

Team Scores:
Shorewood 17
Mountlake Terrace 44

Individual Times
1. Rowan Casselman (SW) 16:11
2. Kyla Johnson (SW) 17:51
3. Yubi Mamiya (SW) 18:01
4. Sawyer Whiting (SW) 18:58
5. Elise Foot Puchalski (MT) 19:04
6. Sadie Sadler (MT) 19:47
7. Hannah Woodard (SW) 19:51
8. Joey Wu (SW) 19:57
9. Si Tong Lu (SW) 20:08
10. Sabine Dolan Gaschignard (SW) 20:44
11. Olivia Wilde (SW) 20:50
12. Nina Dodgin (MT) 20:54

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs Cedarcrest; Wednesday March 24; 3:45 p.m. at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace

Boys Tennis

Kamiak defeated Meadowdale 7-0

Singles:
Aaron Lee (K) defeated Yili Berisha (M) 6-2, 6-1
Josh Lee (K) defeated John O’Connell (M) 6-0, 6-2
Muhammad Putra (K) defeated Caleb Chun (M) 6-3, 6-0
Muhammad Khairullah (K) defeated Gunnar Hall (M) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles:
Chris Choi/Erik Lee (K) defeated Dara Jahanpanah/Andrea Karnikis (M) 6-3, 6-1
Jongshun Lee/Kaleb Pang (K) defeated Alex Lee/Jake Britton (M) 6-3, 6-1
Patrick McCullough/Zach Bonnsripisal (K) defeated Tristan Angeles/Daniel Lee (M) 6-1, 6-1
Meadowdale next match: vs Mountlake Terrace; Tuesday March 23;3:30 at Meadowdale High School

Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 6-1

Singles:
Sam Yu (L) defeated Markus Nelson (MT) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Kai Magbuhat (MT) defeated Titus Lu (L) 7-5, 6-2
Nathaniel Ballard (MT) defeated Andy Ho (L) 7-6, 6-1
Aden Le (MT) defeated Adam Skraban (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MT) defeated Luke Tyler/Drew Kiner (L) 7-6, 1-6, 6-1
Trace Fagan/ Hans Bahm (MT) defeated Matthew Ruiz/Joey McClellen (L) 3-6, 6-1, (10-7)
Kien Nguyen/Ben Ketchum (MT) defeated Jace Latimer/Eric Phan (L) 6-3, 7-6

Mountlake Terrace next match: at Meadowdale; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m.

Lynnwood next match: vs Shorewood; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mariner 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Kevin Tran (M) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Jesus Rangel (M) 6-2, 6-0
Cooper McCarthy (EW) defeated Joseph Na (M) 6-2, 6-2
Daniel Park (EW) defeated Landon Manoppo (M) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles:
Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW) defeated Dennis Pham/William T (M) 6-0, 6-0
Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW) defeated Shakeel Khan/Itzuck T (M) 6-0, 6-0
Jackson Fritz/Will Bates (EW) defeated Spiro Kafkilidis/Brandon McElhoe (M) 6-0, 6-0
Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Cascade; Tuesday March 23; 3:30 p.m.

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.