High school sports roundup for March 19, 2022

Boys Baseball

Lake Stevens defeated Edmonds-Woodway 13-8

Edmonds-Woodway hitting highlights:
Grant Oliver: 3 for 4, 2 R
Jens Simonsen: 2 for 3, HBP, 2B, R, 2 RBI
Nathanuel Martinez: 1 for 3, BB, 2 RBI
Lane Corsi: 0 for 2, 2 BB, HBP, 2 R
Jacob Gabler: 0 for 1, 3 BB, R, RBI
Gibby Marshall-Inman: 0 for 3, BB, R, SB

Lake Stevens hitting highlights:
Queen: 2 for 3, 3B, BB, R, RBI
Belker: 1 for 4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 SB
Perkins: 1 for 2, 2 BB, HBP, 3B, 3 R, 2 RBI
Nance: 1 for 2, BB, 3B, R, RBI

Lake Stevens pitching highlights:
Mahler: 4 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 K
Hardie: 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, HBP, 4 K

Records: Lake Stevens 2-0; Edmonds-Woodway 2-1

Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs Ballard; Monday March 21; 7 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Girls Softball

Lake Washington defeated Edmonds-Woodway 16-6

No details reported

Records: Lake Washington 1-1; Edmonds-Woodway 1-1

Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs Kamiak; Monday March 21; 4:30 p.m.; at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Track and Field

Seattle Academy Relays at Shoreline Stadium

Boys Team Scores:

Juanita 137.7, King’s 132, Lynden 120.35, Issaquah 64.7, Bellevue Christian 61.2, Mountlake Terrace 53, Northwest 46.5, Meadowdale 40, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 17.5, University Prep 17, Seattle Academy 6, Bush 6, Bear Creek 6, Sultan 5

Girls Team Score:

Lynden 88, Meadowdale 82, Juanita 76, Issaquah 75, Holy Names 72, King’s 63, Bellevue Christian 49, Mountlake Terrace 48, Sultan 26, Bush 24, Bear Creek 20, Seattle Academy 17, Northwest 13, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 12, Eastside Prep. 7, Shoreline Christian 6, Liberty (Issaquah) 5, University Prep 3

Coed Team Scores:

Lynden 16, Meadowdale 8, King’s 5, Seattle Academy 4, Mountlake Terrace 3, Juanita 2, Bear Creek 1

 Boys Events (Edmonds School District athletes who placed in the top 10):

100 Meters:
1. Hans Beck (Meadowdale) 11.94
2. Matthew Gesese (MTHS) 11.98
7. Matthew Flores (MTHS) 12.20

200 Meters:
3. Hans Beck (Meadowdale) 24.20

800 Meters:
1. Carter Middleton (MTHS) 2:12.39
6. Vladislav Kharitonov (MTHS) 2:17.52
7. Keyshawn Shepard (Meadowdale) 2:17.91
8. Matthew Patterson (Meadowdale) 2:17.98

110 Meter Hurdles:
4. Andrew Ung (Meadowdale) 19.04

300 Meter Hurdles:
10. Calvin Hume (MTHS) 49.66

4 x 100 Meter Relay
7. Mountlake Terrace 48.55 (individual runners not reported)
9. Meadowdale 52.15 (individual runners not reported)

4 x 200 Meter Relay
4. Mountlake Terrace 1:42.25 (Matthew Gesese, Talha Ali, Lorenzo Ipanaque, Sean Etscheid)
9. Meadowdale 1:52.22 (Reyli Almanza Cruz, Lukah Washburn, Jamie Jun, Andrew Ung)

4 x 400 Meter Relay
1. Lake Stevens 3:34.52 (Kaden Chidester, Quinton Berry, Hamid Sylla, Trayce Hanks)

SMR 100-100-200-400 Meter Relay
6. Mountlake Terrace 1:57.28 (Ruben Homavand, Sean Etscheid, Nahom Ezra, Lorenzo Ipanaque)
7 Meadowdale 1:58.86 (Nathan Perez, Liam Shaw-Jones, Samyak Shrestha, TJ North)

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Meter Relay
2. Meadowdale 11:30.96 (individual runners not reported)
7. Mountlake Terrace 12:26.33 (individual runners not reported)

Shot Put
7. Tristen Wheaton (Meadowdale) 35-04.00

High Jump
3. Matthew Flores (MTHS) 5-02.00

Pole Vault
2. Mason Hrcek (MTHS) 9-00.00
9. Christian Leaty (MTHS) 7-00.00

Long Jump
4. Matthew Flores (MTHS) 19-08.00
8. Andy Prempeh (Meadowdale) 18-03.00

Triple Jump
6. Andy Prempeh (Meadowdale) 32-10.00

Girls Events (Edmonds School District athletes who placed in the top 10):

100 Meters
1. Tresley Love (Meadowdale) 13.12
7. Eliana Bonilla Zuniga (MTHS) 13.87
8. Kesley Love (Meadowdale) 13.91

200 Meters
2. Tresley Love (Meadowdale) 26.77
9. Sabrina Hunter (Meadowdale) 30.26

400 Meters
1. Tresley Love (Meadowdale) 59.16
7. Kesley Love (Meadowdale) 1:07.48
8. Aubrianna Sadler (Meadowdale) 1:07.64

1600 Meters
7. Payton Conover (Meadowdale) 6:06.94

100 Meter Hurdles
3. Rachel Meas (Meadowdale) 18.79

300 Meter Hurdles
8. Rachel Meas (Meadowdale) 55.96
10. Maile Armstrong (MTHS) 56.55

4 x 100 Meter Relay
2. Mountlake Terrace 54.54 (individual runners not reported)
6. Meadowdale 59.90 (individual runners not reported)

4 x 200 Meter Relay
8. Meadowdale 2:06.27 (Sara Dethlefs, Aubrianna Sadler, Eliana Wong, Aki Sano)

SMR 100-100-200-400 Meter Relay
4. Meadowdale 2:11.54 (Hawa Sidibeh, Rebecca Pope, Sonja Amy, Lynn Le)

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Meter Relay
5. Meadowdale 14:37.38 (Annalisa Grant, Lynn Le, Leah Stangohr, Payton Conover)

Shot Put
5. India Young (MTHS) 29-09.00
9. Elise Colvin (MTHS) 25-08.00

Discus
2. Hope Ambachew (MTHS) 88-02
7. Alexis Dresher (MTHS) 80-09.50

Javelin
2. Hope Ambachew (MTHS) 99-05.50
3. Alexis Dresher (MTHS) 94-02
10. Brezan’e Sanchez (Meadowdale) 67-07

High Jump
3. Sonja Amy (Meadowdale) 4-08.00
5. India Young (MTHS) 4-06.00
8. Jessie Tong (MTHS) 4-04.00
10. Ish Natt (MTHS) 4-02.00

Pole Vault
7. Hope Ambachew (MTHS) 6-06.00
8. Aishah Jawara (Meadowdale) 6-00.00

Long Jump
2. Julia Meas (Meadowdale) 15-09.50
5. Jessie Tong (MTHS) 13-11.75
10. Liliana Lopez-Santiago (MTHS) 13-00.25

Triple Jump
1. Julia Meas (Meadowdale) 32-03.50
4. Sara Dethlefs (Meadowdale) 28-07.00

Coed Events:

4 x 300 Meter Relay
2. Meadowdale 2:55.86 (individual runners not reported)
6. Mountlake Terrace 3:05.42 (individual runners not reported)

Cardinal Relays in Orting, Wash.

Lynnwood was one of 16 high schools to participate. Below are a list of all of the Lynnwood individuals and relay teams that finished in the Top 10. Note: all running events were relay only.

Lynnwood Boys:

4 x 100 Meter Relay
1. Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Jordan Whittle, Kadin Carroll 44.54

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1. Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Jordan Whittle, Kadin Carroll 1:36.93

SMR 100-100-200-400 Meter Relay
2. John Miguel Hurtado, Andrew Redilla, Jordan Whittle, Andrew Archide 1:42.50

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Meter Relay
4. Brandon Miller, Bryson Le, Mohamed Abdulkadir, Daxtyn Castagnetta 12:09.00

Javelin
7. Nathaniel Wilder 128-06

High Jump
2. Nathaniel Wilder 5-10
2. Jordan Whittle 5-10

Lynnwood Girls:

4 x 100 Meter Relay
5. Caroline Vo, Tamara Lukic, MyKenzie Raney, Siari Rodriguez 55.50

4 x 200 Meter Relay
3. MyKenzie Raney, Alayjah Andry, Siari Rodriguez, Donna Marie Harris 1:57.73

SMR 100-100-200-400 Meter Relay
1. Siari Rodriguez, Alayjah Andry, Donna Marie Harris, Tamara Lukic 1:59.49

DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Meter Relay
5. Rachel Elliott, Barbara Ramirez-Garcia, Donna Marie Harris, Alina Schrader 15:30.00

Shot Put
10. Maurcia Lott 28-08

High Jump
9. Siari Rodriguez 4-02

Triple Jump
4. Tamara Lukic 29-10

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.