High school sports roundup for March 2, 2021

After nearly a year off due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Edmonds School District high school sports teams this week began an abbreviated three-season schedule of competition. We are presenting daily roundups of results, as well as photos of team competitions from across the district.

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Meadowdale 7-0

Singles:

Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Yili Berisha (M)  6-2, 6-2

Zach Forman (EW) defeated Caleb Chun (M)  6-0, 6-1

Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Gunnar Hall (M)   6-0, 6-1

Sam Browne (EW) defeated John O’Connell (M)  6-4, 6-4

Doubles:

Noah Croskey/Peyson Smith (EW)  defeated Daniel Lee/Joe Kautzman (M)  6-2, 6-7 (7-4), 6-0

Drew Warner/Ben Hanson (EW)  defeated Tristan Angeles/Kallen Kinney 6-0, 6-1

Will Bates/Cooper McCarthy (EW)  defeated Alex Lee/Jake Britton  6-2, 6-3

Kamiak defeated Mountlake Terrace 7-0   

Singles:

Aaron Lee (K) defeated Markus Nelson (MLT)  6-1, 6-0

Josh Lee (K) defeated Ben Britton (MLT)  6-0, 6-1

Muhammad Putra (K) defeated Aden Le (MLT) 6-1, 6-0

Mohammad Khirullah (K) defeated Kai Mugbuhat (MLT)  6-4, 6-2

Doubles:

Erik Lee/Chris Choi (K) defeated Matthew Choi/Christian Gillmore (MLT)  6-1, 6-0

Kaleb Pang/JongHun Lee (K) defeated Nathaniel Ballard/Hans Bahm (MLT)  6-0, 6-3

Patrick McCullough/Zack Boonsripisal (K) defeated Ben Ketchum/Trace Fagan (MLT) 6-1, 6-0

Shorecrest defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:

Ben Silber (SC) defeated Sam Yu (L)  6-0, 6-0

Calvin Rice (SC) defeated Johnny Cao  6-0, 6-0

Owen Pierce (SC) defeated Evan Yang 6-1, 6-1

Matthew Gardiner (SC) defeated Alvin Le  6-0, 6-0

Doubles:

John Burke/Carson Hart (SC) defeated Titus Yu/Andy Yu  6-1, 6-4

Connor Wakefield/Ben Wendt (SC) defeated Andrew Kiner/Luke Tyler  6-0, 6-0

Peter Coleman/Sohum Vohra (SC) defeated Adam Skraban/Matt Ruiz 6-1, 6-1

 

Volleyball

Meadowdale defeated Archbishop Murphy 3-2 

25-19, 20-25, 18-25, 25-19, 18-16

Meadowdale individual stats:

Sierra Moll 30 digs

Adah Hall 20 assists

Tanna Kollen 15 kills

Kailey Mork  7 kills

Maren L’Hirondelle 6 aces

Farrah Padilla 4 aces

 

Jackson defeated Edmonds Woodway 3-0

25-23, 25-21, 25-13

Edmonds-Woodway individual stats

Erika Fosberg  7 kills and 10 digs

Maggie McGinness 19 assists

Kaddy Kongira 3 kills, 13 digs and 3 aces

Bella Aguirre  11 digs and 2 aces

 

Jackson individual stats

Ellina Powell 7 kills and 3 block kills

Erin Ingram 7 kills and 8 digs

Julia Raker 4 aces

 

Mountlake Terrace defeated Cedarcrest 3-0

 

25-13, 25-16, 25-10

Mountlake Terrace individual stats

Tessa Overleese 17 assists

Kiana Hinckley 6 kills

Ellie Lombard  4 kills

Kaitlyn Scott. 4 kills

 

Lynnwood defeated Cascade 3-0

25-14, 25-9, 25-21

Lynnwood individual stats

Sarah McArthur  7 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs

Molly Blacker  7 kills, 2 aces

Maddy Glasser  22 assists, 3 aces

Surina Soumpholphakdy  21 digs, 3 aces

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.