High school sports roundup for Nov. 3-4, 2023

Football (regional playoffs- winner to state/loser out)

Mountain View defeated Edmonds-Woodway 42-28

The Thunder overcame a 14-point deficit and advanced to the 3A state tournament while the Warriors’ season came to an end.

Steven Warren Jr. threw two first-half touchdown passes and Rashaad Gerona-Chatters rushed for another as Edmonds-Woodway jumped out to a 21-7 lead at halftime.

Mountain View responded by scoring 35 consecutive points in the second half, including three third-quarter touchdown runs from Porter Drake.

Warren Jr. finished the game with three touchdown passes, two to Diego Escandon and one to David Danyo. The Warriors ended their season with an overall record of 6-4.

Records: Mountain View 9-1; Edmonds-Woodway 6-4

Bellevue defeated Mountlake Terrace 49-7

The Hawks’ season came to an end on Friday night with a loss on the road against the Wolverines. Bellevue advances to the 3A state tournament with the win.
Records: Bellev

Cross Country

3A State Championships
at Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco- 3 mile course

Boys
Team Results:
1. Seattle Prep 80
2. Mt Spokane 123
3. Central Kitsap 133
4. Arlington 152
5. Shorewood 156
6. Bishop Blanchet 163
7. Cheney 167
8. Mercer Island 183
9. Gig Harbor 187
10. Lincoln (Seattle) 231
14. Edmonds-Woodway 385
18. Meadowdale 436

Top individual finishers:
1. Owen Powell (Mercer Island) 15:19
2. Vincent Recupero (Bishop Blanchet) 15:27
3. Jack Henzke (Seattle Prep) 15:38
4. Kade Brownell (Mt. Spokane) 15:42
5. Jonathan Miles (Gig Harbor) 15:46
6. Parker Westermann (Mt Spokane) 15:48
7. Preston Fradet (Gig Harbor) 15:51
8. Micaiah Aden (North Central) 15:52
9. Calvin Hilton (Cheney) 15:53
10. Bodie Thomas (Mercer Island) 15:58

Edmonds School District finishers:
66. Boden Chapek (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:07
67. Landon Smith (Meadowdale) 17:08
90. John Patterson (Meadowdale) 17:22
99. Luke Blomberg (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:26
108. Matthew Patterson (Meadowdale) 17:30
110. Elisha Einfeld (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:30
116. Isaac Mach (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:33
139. Danny Loveless (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:50
143. Reilly Brookhart (Mountlake Terrace) 17:51
146. Mason Kempf (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:52
154. Will Thompson (Edmonds-Woodway) 17:57
158. Logan Toulouse (Mountlake Terrace) 18:01
168. Jackson Marti (Meadowdale) 18:10
178. Keyshawn Shepard (Meadowdale) 18:34
180. Jacob Roark (Meadowdale) 18:37
N/A. Patrick Steier (Meadowdale) 19:57

Girls
Team Results:
1. Central Kitsap 74
2. Bishop Blanchet 133
3. Mead 147
4. Gig Harbor 176
5. Arlington 177
6. Ballard 216
7. Mercer Island 218
8. Roosevelt 223
9. Lincoln (Seattle) 225
10. Stadium 226

Top individual finishers:
1. Sophia Rodriguez (Mercer Island) 17:21
2. Victoria Rodiguez (Mercer Island) 17:36
3. Elektra Higgins (Peninsula) 17:44
4. Latham West (Bonney Lake) 18:03
5. Mary Andelin (Stanwood) 18:25
6. Lejla Carlsson (Gig Harbor) 18:30
7. Alexa Matora (Lake Washington) 18:31
8. Paige Gerrard (Snohomish) 18:39
9. Clare Herring (Central Kitsap) 18:41
10. Raegan Borg (Mead) 18:41

Edmonds School District finishers:
34. Peyton Conover (Meadowdale) 19:33
90. Marley Maquiling (Meadowdale) 20:39
134. Aliah Karl (Edmonds-Woodway) 21:19
145. Sonita Chen (Mountlake Terrace) 21:33
165. Arielle Analau (Mountlake Terrace) 22:02

Girls Swimming

3A District Championships
at Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team Scores
1. Shorecrest 392
2. Shorewood 291
3. Edmonds-Woodway 271
4. Snohomish 259
5. Stanwood 168
6. Mountlake Terrace 151
7. Marysville Getchell 136
8. Monroe 125
9. Oak Harbor 103
10. Meadowdale 79
11. Cascade 78
12. Marysville Pilchuck 60
13. Lynnwood 59
14. Mount Vernon 36
15. Everett 35
16. Ferndale 25

Relay events

200 yard medley
1. ​Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, Alia Howson, Quinn Whoreley, Miranda Thompson) 1:49.49
2. Edmonds-Woodway (Simone Bennett, Tatumn Detjen, Madison Morales-Tomas, Sydney Bates) 1:54.06
3. Shorewood (Emily Lin, Malaina Mirabueno, Brooke Anderson, Daniel Buchholz) 1:56.87
4. Monroe ( Kayme Hartway, Rowyn Grant, Emersyn Hartway, Sabrina Cody) 2:02.04
5. Stanwood (Megan McCoy, Mattea Ingram, Presley Polasek, Jazmyn Legg) 2:02.35

200 yard freestyle
1. ​Shorecrest (Miranda Thompson, Anna Bendiksen, Owan Fralick, Quinn Whorley) 1:41.35
2. Snohomish (Mary Clarke, Olivia Huber, Cal Misner, Grace Andrews) 1:43.35
3. Edmonds-Woodway (Kate Marquart, Tatumn Detjen, Madison Morales-Tomas, Sydney Bates) 1:47.40
4. Mountlake Terrace (Katherine Lombard, Dana Khasanov, Lisa Beam, Jeslyn Vuong) 1:47.74
5. Shorewood (Alex Craft, Maggie Norberg, Vivian Foral, Malaina Mirabueno) 1:48.07

400 freestyle
1. Snohomish (Grace Andrews, Emma Betancourt, Olivia Huber, Mary Clarke) 3:46.32
2. Shorewood (Brooke Anderson, Emily Lin, Vivian Foral, Daniel Buchholz) 3:48.67
3. Shorecrest (Hazel Anderson, Anna Bendiksen, Jaclyn Delparine, Aila Howson) 3:57.07
4. Mountlake Terrace (Katherine Lombard, Gretta Patterson, Lisa Beam, Jeslyn Vuong) 3:57.86
5. Edmonds-Woodway (Simone Bennett, Sadie Ward, Zoe MacDonald, Olivia Garcia) 3:58.10

Individual events

200 yard freestyle
1. Quinn Whoreley (Shorecrest) 1:55.12
2. Kayme Hartway (Monroe) 2:00.30
3. Olivia Huber (Snohomish) 2:06.00
4. Zoe MacDonald (Edmonds-Woodway) 2:07.39
5. Hazel Anderson (Shorecrest) 2:10.68

200 yard medley
1. Aila Howson (Shorecrest) 2:13.56
2. Grace Andrews (Snohomish) 2:20.71
3. Malaina Mirabueno (Shorewood) 2:24.49
4. Paulina Hoff (Shorewood) 2:25.36
5. Lisa Beam (Mountlake Terrace) 2:26.48

50 yard freestyle
1. Jeslyn Vuong (Mountlake Terrace) 24:47
2. Daniel Buchholz (Shorewood) 24.61
3. Nanako Kempma (Marysville Getchell) 25.47
4. Owan Fralick (Shorecrest) 25.49
5. May Phut (Cascade) 25.92

Diving
1. Madelyn Clark (Monroe) 308.60
2. Brynn Magelsen (Monroe) 282.15
3. Aisha Jallow (Marysville Getchell) 242.65
4. Jill Thomas (Marysville Pilchuck) 211.30
5. Bela Davis (Snohomish) 199.30

100 yard butterfly
1. Miranda Thompson (Shorecrest) 59.15
2. Simone Bennett (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:00.76
3. Grace Andrews (Snohomish) 1:00.92
4. Lola Chargualaf (Oak Harbor) 1:02.18
5. Olivia Garcia (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:03.12

100 yard freestyle
1. Mark Clarke (Snohomish) 51.52
2. Daniel Buchholz (Shorewood) 54.55
3. Nanako Kempma (Marysville Getchell) 56.53
4. Olivia Huber (Snohomish) 56.71
5. Brooke Anderson (Shorewood) 57.92

500 yard freestyle
1. Quinn Whoreley (Shorecrest) 5:05.91
2. Kayme Hartway (Monroe) 5:29.33
3. Zoe MacDonald (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:38.19
4. Rebecca Coates (Lynnwood) 5:45.11
5. Paulina Hoff (Shorewood) 5:56.18

100 yard backstroke
1. Simone Bennett (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:00.18
2. Owan Fralick (Shorecrest) 1:00.46
3. Miranda Thompson (Shorecrest) 1:00.97
4. Lola Chargualaf (Oak Harbor) 1:02.83
5. Olivia Garcia (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:03.99

100 yard breaststroke
1. Aila Howson (Shorecrest) 1:05.30
2. Tatumn Detjen (Edmonds-Woodway) 1:10.92
3. Jeslyn Vuong (Mountlake Terrace) 1:11.08
4. Malaina Mirabueno (Shorewood) 1:11.37
5. Rebecca Coates (Lynnwood) 1:12.11

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.