Lynnwood interior designers take first place at 15th annual Northwest Design Awards Gala

988
0

Interior designers Sandra and Scott Gjesdahl, from Bristol Design and Construction of Lynnwood, took home a first place award at Seattle Design Center’s 15th annual Northwest Design Awards Gala earlier this month at the Seattle Design Center.

The Gjesdahls won in the bathroom category.

Designers, architects and students submitted 120 projects  in 14 competition categories. A panel of West coast industry experts evaluated submissions through an anonymous process, measuring each project on the basis of proportion, composition, use of space, materials and appropriateness of the design solution.

This year’s categories were: Bathroom; Best Individual Room: Contemporary; Best Individual Room: Traditional; Commercial; Exotic Retreats; Hospitality; Kitchen; Modest Budget, Big Impact; Most Innovative Design Component; Small Design Firm Luminary; Student; Textiles; Whole House (less than $400,000); Whole House (more than $400,000).

“Entries this year represented a broader slice of the Northwest region than in any previous competition year,” said Craig Cross, Seattle Design Center marketing manager. “Winning projects from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Alaska and Canada give us a better view of what’s happening in design in our corner of the world, and it’s exciting to see such innovative work.”

More than 250 members of the design community attended the Northwest Design Awards Gala, where the awards were announced. The winners are:

Bathroom Category
First: Sandra and Scott Gjesdahl, Bristol Design and Construction (Lynnwood, WA)
Second: Reisa Pollard, Beyond Beige Interior Design, (North Vancouver, British Columbia)

Best Individual Room: Contemporary
First: Ines Hanl, The Sky is the Limit Design (Victoria, British Columbia)
Second: Teresa Ryback, tdSwansburg Design Studio (Victoria, British Columbia)
Second: Lauren Ferraro, Gregory Carmichael Interior Design (Seattle, WA)

Best Individual Room: Traditional
First: Susan Marinello Interiors (Seattle, WA)
Second: Marilyn Deering Design (Seattle, WA)

Commercial Category
First: Olson Kundig Architects (Seattle, WA)
Second: ZGF Architects LLP (Seattle, WA)

Exotic Retreat Category
First: Teresa Francis, Westport Shipyard (Seattle, WA)
Second: Teresa Francis, Westport Shipyard (Seattle, WA)

Hospitality Category
First: Doris Hager, Hager Design International (Vancouver, British Columbia)
Second: Doris Hager, Hager Design International (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Kitchen Category
First: Patricia Gray, Patricia Gray Inc. (Vancouver, British Columbia)
Second: Dixie Stark Interiors (Seattle, WA)

Modest Budget, Big Impact Category
First: Ines Hanl, The Sky is the Limit Design (Victoria, British Columbia)
Second: Hyde Evans Design (Seattle, WA)

Most Innovative Design Component Category
First: Reisa Pollard, Beyond Beige Interior Design, (North Vancouver, British Columbia)
Second: Shawn Cristman, Seattle Stair & Design (Seattle, WA)

Small Design Firm Luminary Category
First: Maven Interiors (Portland, OR)
Second: Geralynne Mitschke Design (Delta, British Columbia)

Student Design Category
First: Shana Keefer, University of Idaho (Moscow, ID)
Second: Kelsey Paul, University of Idaho (Moscow, ID)

Textiles
First: Kassi Clark, Kasabella (Sammamish, WA)

Whole House (Less than $400,000)
First: Patricia Gray, Patricia Gray Inc. (Vancouver, British Columbia)
Second: Bauer/Clifton Interiors (Juneau, AK)

Whole House (More than $400,000)
First:DeForest Architects, Prestige Residential Construction, NBDesign Group (Seattle, WA)
Second: Garret Cord Werner, LLC (Seattle, WA)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here