Lynnwood, Meadowdale HS athletes named All-Wesco League honorees

The 2019 high school spring sports season produced memorable performances by many Lynnwood and Meadowdale student athletes. Here are the Royals and Mavericks who are being recognized as All-Wesco League honorees, as voted on by league coaches:

Baseball

First Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Josh Latimer (Lynnwood); senior pitcher

— Carson Speegle (Lynnwood); senior catcher

— Mason Vaughn (Meadowdale); junior, outfielder

— Parker Cumberland (Meadowdale); sophomore, outfielder

Second Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Josh Latimer (Lynnwood); senior, utility player

— Cutter Buchea (Meadowdale); junior, infielder

— Logan Papernik (Lynnwood); freshman, outfielder

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A South Conference

— Nolan Eskew (Meadowdale); senior, catcher

— Daniel Smith (Lynnwood); senior, infielder

— Nick Holmes (Lynnwood); senior, infielder

— Case Toler (Meadowdale); junior, outfielder

— Gabe Newson (Lynnwood); junior, infielder

Softball

First Team, 2A/3A Conference

— Kate Houghton (Meadowdale); junior, pitcher

— Olivia Dimmock (Meadowdale); junior, infielder

— Kelci Studioso (Meadowdale); junior, infielder

Second Team, 2A/3A Conference

— Zoey Morris (Meadowdale); sophomore, infielder

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A Conference

— Abby Young (Lynnwood); senior, infielder

— Kaitlyn Bridgewater (Meadowdale); junior, infielder

— Grace DeSota (Lynnwood); freshman, infielder

Boys Soccer

First Team, 2A/3A Conference

— Jacob Potts (Meadowdale); senior, midfielder

— Baboucarr Sowe (Meadowdale); senior, defender

— River Stewart (Meadowdale); sophomore, forward

Second Team, 2A/3A Conference

— Omar Salcedo (Lynnwood); senior, forward

— Luka Radic (Lynnwood); senior, defender

— Momodou Sidibeh (Meadowdale); junior, midfielder

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A Conference

— Clay Collisson (Meadowdale); senior, defender

— Kyle Houk (Meadowdale); junior, goalkeeper

— Stevie Koon (Meadowdale); junior, midfielder

— Kevin Diaz (Lynnwood); junior, midfielder

— Miguel Ahumada (Lynnwood); junior midfielder

— Elijah Petrosky (Lynnwood); junior defender

— Leo Ventura (Lynnwood); junior defender

— Ali Alzeer (Lynnwood); freshman, midfielder

Coach-of-the-Year

— Mike Nelson (Meadowdale)

Girls Tennis

First Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Sidney Wright (Meadowdale); freshman, singles’

— Isabel Reonal & Kelsey Cummins (Meadowdale); seniors, doubles’

Coach of the Year 

— Sandra McLaughlin (Meadowdale)

Boys Track & Field

First Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Alex Nguyen (Lynnwood); senior, 100 meter dash

— Alex Nguyen (Lynnwood); senior, 200 meter dash

— David Weitkamp (Lynnwood); senior, javelin

— Ian Bjornson (Lynnwood); senior shot put

— Alex Nguyen, senior; David Weitkamp, senior; Adrian Morgan, junior; Pavin Soumpholphakdy, freshman (Lynnwood); 4×100 meter relay

Second Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Denver Swinson (Meadowdale); senior, high jump

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A South Conference

— Raymond Free (Meadowdale); senior, long jump

— Raymond Free (Meadowdale); senior, triple jump

— Austin Seals (Meadowdale); freshman, high jump

— Deklund DeBell, freshman; Matthew Hartono, senior; Ryan Secrest, senior; Isaac Carlson, freshman (Meadowdale); 4×400 meter relay

 

Girls Track

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A South Conference

— Christina Savenkov (Lynnwood); senior, 800 meter run

 

Boys Golf

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A South Conference

— Nate King (Meadowdale); junior

 

Girls Golf

First Team, 2A/3A South Conference

— Hannah Petterson (Meadowdale); senior

— Morgan Jensen (Lynnwood); junior

 

Honorable Mention, 2A/3A South Conference

— Sarah Reitz (Meadowdale); freshman

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *