Prep cross country: Edmonds School District runners qualify for state championships after top finishes in district meet

State qualifiers in this photo of the 3A boys platform at the Northwest District meet include Lynnwood’s Micha Murphy (2nd place), E-W’s Josiah Ponton (to the left of the 4th place finisher) and Meadowdale’s Deklund DeBell (right side, 13th place finisher) . (Photo courtesy Mary Murphy)

A large contingent of Edmonds School District cross country runners – including the top seven runners on the Edmonds-Woodway boys’ and girls’ teams and the Lynnwood girls team – qualified for the WIAA State Cross Country Championships on Nov. 8 after top finishes at the Northwest District meet Saturday on Whidbey Island.

Almost 400 runners competed in the 5,000 meter 3A and 2A races at the NW District Cross Country Championships at South Whidbey High School.

Members of the state-bound Lynnwood High School girls cross country team. (Photo courtesy Mary Murphy)

The E-W and Lynnwood squads punched their tickets to state with top-four placement in the district championship team rankings; the Warrior boys and girls both finished third in the team standings while the Royal girls placed fourth in their team point total.

In individual finishes, three Edmonds School District runners placed second in their respective races on Saturday. Lynnwood’s Micah Murphy finished second in the 3A boys race, Ellie Gard ran to a second place finish in the 3A girls race and Alex Williams placed second in the 2A boys race.

While the boys’ team from Lynnwood and the teams from Meadowdale and Mountlake Terrace didn’t qualify for the state meet, runners who will be going to state due to their individual finishes on Saturday include Murphy, Williams, Meadowdale’s Deklund DeBell, Meadowdale’s Sonja Amy and Mountlake Terrace’s Josh Beam.

To view all the results from the NW District Cross Country Championships, click www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/159915/results

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds-Woodway, Mountlake Terrace, Lynnwood, Meadowdale at the NW District Cross Country Championships, Nov. 2 (5,000 meters at South Whidbey High School)

3A boys team scores (top four teams to state meet):

  1. Arlington 24
  2. Snohomish 102
  3. Edmonds-Woodway 106
  4. Shorewood 130
  5. Lynnwood 178
  6. Oak Harbor 181
  7. Squalicum 188
  8. Meadowdale 215
  9. Stanwood 218
  10. Marysville-Getchell 267
  11. Shorecrest 274
  12. Everett 306
  13. Ferndale 307
  14. Marysville-Pilchuck 462

3A girls team scores (top four teams to state meet):

  1. Arlington 70
  2. Marysville-Getchell 89
  3. Edmonds-Woodway 91
  4. Lynnwood 130
  5. Snohomish 145
  6. Everett 178
  7. Stanwood 220
  8. Squalicum 220
  9. Shorewood 221
  10. Oak Harbor 238
  11. Meadowdale 239
  12. Marysville-Pilchuck 304
  13. Ferndale 364
  14. Shorecrest 372

2A boys team scores (top three teams to state meet):

  1. Sehome 68
  2. Bellingham 71
  3. Sedro-Woolley 107
  4. Mountlake Terrace 130
  5. Lynden 138
  6. Cedarcrest 143
  7. Lakewood 157
  8. Anacortes 189
  9. Liberty 190
  10. Sammamish 216
  11. Burlington-Edison 250
  12. Archbishop Murphy 362
  13. Blaine 392

2A girls team scores (top four teams to state meet):

  1. Bellingham 52
  2. Sehome 70
  3. Anacortes 96
  4. Liberty 105
  5. Lakewood 114
  6. Cedarcrest 118
  7. Burlington-Edison 149
  8. Sedro-Woolley 213
  9. Sammamish 255
  10. Mountlake Terrace 284
  11. Lynden 325

3A boys top finishers (Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale; all to state meet):

— Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 2nd place (16:24.25)

— Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), 6th place (16:38.52)

— Deklund DeBell (Meadowdale), 13th place (17:05.89)

— Dillon Sackett (Edmonds-Woodway), 23rd place (17:26.74)

— Sebastian Olson (Edmonds-Woodway), 24th place (17:27.83)

— Connor Bryan (Edmonds-Woodway), 26th place (17:29.03)

— Nathan Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 27th place (17:32.33)

— Alphonse Mennano (Edmonds-Woodway), 28th place (17:32.68)

— Matthew LaCambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 32nd place (17:41.79)

3A girls top finishers (Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale; all to state meet):

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 2nd place (19:07.40)

— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 3rd place (19:11.80)

— Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 9th place (20:02.80)

— Ivah Kaushansky (Edmonds-Woodway), 22nd place (20:48.30)

— Jenna Miller (Lynnwood), 23rd place (20:50.90)

— Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 25th place (20:54.50)

— Stella Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 26th place (20:54.70)

— Gergana Georgieva (Lynnwood), 28th place (21:03.90)

— Eya Tunkara (Lynnwood), 33rd place (21:38.10)

— Donna Marie Harris (Lynnwood), 37th place (21:45.90)

— Sofie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 38th place (21:46.80)

— Braunte Beeks (Edmonds-Woodway), 41st place (21:54.10)

— Kathryn Potter (Lynnwood), 42nd place (22:01.70)

— Rachel Elliott (Lynnwood), 44th place (22:05.90)

— Jill Beam (Edmonds-Woodway), 55th place (22:33.40)

 

2A boys top finishers (Mountlake Terrace; both to state meet):

— Alex Williams, 2nd place (16:07.35)

— Josh Beam, 7th place (16:43.47)

 

2A girls top finishers (Mountlake Terrace; none to state meet):

— Alexandria Gill-More, 49th place (22:56.10)

— Nina Dodgin, 54th place (23:24.60)

— Lindee Cutler, 55th place (23:27.50)

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *