Prep cross country: Lynnwood, Meadowdale runners compete in Twilight invite

The cross country teams of Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood and Meadowdale competed under the lights on Saturday at the 13th annual Nike Twilight Cross Country Invitational in Marysville.

Lynnwood’s Micah Murphy earned the best finish of all the Edmonds School District runners by finishing eighth among the field of 241 competitors in the boys varsity 3A-4A race. Murphy completed the 5,000 meter course in 15:57.9.

In the girls varsity 3A-4A race, Edmonds-Woodway’s Ellie Gard and Jemma Willcox placed 14th and 15th respectively among the 220 runners in the event.

The Nike Twilight Invitational is one of the largest prep cross country meets in the region and is held under temporary lighting at the Cedarcrest Golf Course. The event drew hundreds of entries from high school teams in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, California, British Columbia and Texas.

To view all the results from the 13th annual Nike Twilight Invitational, click https://live.athletictiming.net/meets/4446

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale at the Nike Twilight Cross Country Invitational, Oct. 5 (5,000 meters at Cedarcrest Golf Course in Marysville)

Boys team scores (Varsity 3A-4A race):

  1. Jesuit (Portland, OR) 33
  2. Olympia 131
  3. Arlington 153
  4. Interlake 174
  5. Meridian (Idaho) 182
  6. Kamiak 267
  7. Glendora (Calif.) 269
  8. Glacier Peak 297
  9. Lake Washington 330
  10. Skyline 336
  11. Edmonds-Woodway 350
  12. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, OR) 356
  13. Snohomish 374
  14. Inglemoor 393
  15. Lake Stevens 399
  16. Roosevelt (Seattle) 433
  17. Oak Harbor 439
  18. Shorewood 484
  19. Lynnwood 521
  20. Mercer Island 530
  21. Monroe 573
  22. Bellevue 588
  23. North Thurston 617
  24. West Seattle 631
  25. Auburn 681
  26. Kentridge 682
  27. Squalicum (Bellingham) 754
  28. Kentwood 775
  29. Meadowdale 780
  30. Ferndale (Bellingham) 835
  31. North Creek (Bothell) 857
  32. Shorecrest 858
  33. Mariner 879
  34. Everett 951

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale boys top 100 finishers:

— Michael Murphy (Lynnwood), 8th place, 15:57.9

— Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 19th place, 16:12.1

— Logan Bury (Edmonds-Woodway), 68th place, 17:09.6

— Deklund DeBell (Meadowdale), 79th place, 17:19.6

— Connor Bryan (Edmonds-Woodway), 86th place, 17:23.7

— Daxtyn Castagnetta (Lynnwood), 90th place, 17:27.0

— Matthew Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 91st place, 17:28.1

— Nathan Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 93rd place, 17:30.4

— Alphonse Mennano (Edmonds-Woodway), 95th place, 17:31.5

Girls team scores (Varsity 3A-4A race):

Girls team scores (Varsity 3A-4A race):
1. Jesuit (Portland, OR) 28
2. Glacier Peak 156
3. Conroe The Woodlands (Texas) 169
4. Lake Stevens 174
5. Skyline 191
6. Arlington 217
7. Glendora (Calif.) 247
8. Meridian (Idaho) 261
9. Marysville-Getchell 273
10. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, OR) 298
11. Bellevue 305
12. Edmonds-Woodway 329
13. Snohomish 389
14. Interlake 390
15. Roosevelt (Seattle) 414
16. Monroe 479
17. Lynnwood 486
18. Olympia 499
19. Oak Harbor 519
20. West Seattle 572
21. Meadowdale 581
22. Mercer Island 595
23. Shorewood 599
24. Everett 655
25. Kamiak 666
26. Inglemoor 694
27. North Thurston 698
28. Kentridge 716
29. Shorecrest 722
30. Kentwood 835
31. Auburn 877

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale girls top 100 finishers:

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 14th place, 19:13.8

— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 15th place, 19:13.8

— Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 39th place, 20:01.4

— Stella Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 65th place, 20:33.8

— Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 79th place, 20:55.5

— Jordan Leith (Meadowdale), 92nd place, 21:09.0

— Anne Iliff (Meadowdale), 96th place, 21:12.6

Lynnwood next meet: versus Snohomish, Mariner, Glacier Peak; Wednesday, Oct. 9; 3:45 p.m. at Valley View Middle School in Snohomish

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: versus Everett, Jackson, Cedarcrest; Thursday, Oct. 10; 3:45 p.m. at McCormick Park in Duvall

Meadowdale next meet: versus Cascade, Archbishop Murphy, Kamiak; Thursday, Oct. 10; 3:45 p.m. at McCollum County Park in Mill Creek

— By Doug Petrowski