Royals sports roundup: Cross country, boys tennis results for Oct. 9

The Lynnwood Royals’ boys and girls cross country teams competed against three other schools on Wednesday in a 2.9-mile meet at Valley View Middle School in Snohomish.

Micah Murphy and Christina Savenkova continued their strong performances this season with top five finishes on Wednesday. Murphy placed second in the boys’ varsity race behind event winner Elijah Lopez of Glacier Peak while Savenkova earned fourth place in the girls race behind a trio of Glacier Peak runners.

To view all the results from the four-team meet at Valley View Middle School, click www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=161841&show=all

In other Lynnwood sports Wednesday, the Royals’ boys tennis team fell to the visiting Juanita Rebels 6-1 in a non-league match played at Lynnwood High School.

Prep Cross Country: Lynnwood vs. Mariner, Snohomish, Glacier Peak; Oct. 9 (2.9 miles at Valley View Middle School in Snohomish

Boys team scores (unofficial):

  1. Glacier Peak 43
  2. Snohomish 58
  3. Lynnwood 68
  4. Mariner 89

Lynnwood boys individual finishes:

— Micah Murphy, 2nd place (16:06)

— Daxtyn Castagnetta, 9th place (17:18)

— Matthew Mason, 17th place (17:53)

— Anthony Chambers, 19th place (18:09)

— Musa Camara, 21st place (18:13)

— Dylan McConnell, 25th place (18:45)

— Jacob Potter, 26th place (18:46)

— Raphael Miranda, 29th place (19:42)

— William Juarez-Ramirez, 30th place (20:33)

Girls team scores (unofficial):

  1. Glacier Peak 19
  2. Snohomish 56
  3. Lynnwood 62
  4. Mariner 91

Lynnwood girls individual finishes:

— Christina Savenkova, 4th place (20:01)

— Eya Tunkara, 11th place (21:20)

— Jenna Miller, 13th place (21:21)

— Gergana Georgieva, 14th place (21:35)

— Donna Marie Harris, 20th place (22:30)

— Esther Himmelfarb, 21st place (22:31)

— Isabella Cordora, 25th place (23:06)

— Karla Navarro, 27th place (23:37)

— Nadia Bautista-Mendez, 33rd place (24:45)

— Helen Stearley, 42nd place (25:26)

— Laura Escutia, 49th place (28:55)

— Sarah Whalen, 52nd place (30:07)

— Rachel Jones, 55th place (33:42)

Lynnwood next meet: at the Hole in the Wall Invitational; Saturday, Oct. 12; 9 a.m. at Lakewood High School in Marysville

Prep Boys Tennis: Juanita at Lynnwood, Oct. 9

Juanita 6 – Lynnwood 1

Singles: Nico Desgrippes (Lynnwood) defeated Dylan Bard (Juanita) 6-2, 6-3; Brayden Brackett (Juanita) defeated Barnaby French (Lynnwood) 6-1, 6-0; Rhoss Mowrey (Juanita) defeated Blake Tablazon (Lynnwood) 6-2, 6-2; Towa Jones (Juanita) defeated Richard Vo (Lynnwood) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: Jake Haas / Sahir Karmal (Juanita) defeated Colby Hudson / Ethan Malig (Lynnwood) 6-0, 6-0; Erik Odderson / Faraz Qureshi (Juanita) defeated Samuel Yu / Titus Yu (Lynnwood) 7-5, 3-6, 10-8; Jack Clark / Nate Kacatin (Juanita) defeated Luke Tyler / Drew Kiner (Lynnwood) 6-1, 6-3

Records: Lynnwood 2-4 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 4-7 overall; Juanita 2-2 in 2A/3A KingCo Conference, 5-3 overall

Lynnwood next match: versus Oak Harbor; Thursday, Oct. 10; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School