State prep track and field, day 1: Edmonds School District athletes advance to Friday finals

Mountlake Terrace’s Brynlee Dubiel (far left) broke away from a tight pack and won her preliminary heat of the 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles on Thursday.
Lynnwood’s Porsha Robinson (left) races alongside Bainbridge’s Sabrine Hartenstine during a preliminary heat of the 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles.

While no medals were won, Edmonds School District student athletes gave it their all during the first day of competition at the WIAA 2A/3A/4A State Track & Field Championships on Thursday.

Mountlake Terrace sophomore Brynlee Dubiel led the local competitors by posting the fastest time among 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdle runners on Thursday and will head to the finals in the event on Friday afternoon. Joining her in the finals will be Lynnwood senior Porcha Robinson, who ran the third-fastest time in the 100 Meter Hurdles preliminaries.

Terrace’s Jehonadab Asalifew (left) accepts the baton from teammate Chandler Hyde during their preliminary heat of the 3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay.

The Terrace boys ran to a 6th place time in the preliminary races of the 3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay on Thursday and will compete in the finals of the event on Saturday.

The state meet, being held at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma, continues through Saturday.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Jane Miceli (right) passes the baton to teammate Rayna Halloran during their preliminary heat of the 3A Girls 4×200 Meter Relay.
Meadowdale’s Matthew Patterson runs his leg of the Mavericks’ 3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay preliminary race.
Aliah Karl (center left) and Isabella Offerman high-five while E-W teammates Jane Miceli (far left) and Rayna Halloran watch after their run in a 3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay preliminary race.
Meadowdale’s Aubrianna Sadler leaps prior to the start of a 3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay preliminary race.
E-W’s Ever Yamada clears the final hurdle of his 3A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles preliminary race.
E-W’s Jasmine Gill leaped to a 15th place in the 3A Girls Triple Jump.
The Warriors’ K.J. Chappell clears 5-8 during the early rounds of the 3A Boys High Jump.
E-W’s Jamie Hanson (far right) holds the inside lane at the start of the 3A Girls 1600 Meter Run.
Terrace’s Sierra Swan (center) waves during introductions of the 3A Girls Javelin field while competitors Kiera Kelly (left) of Mercer Island and Ellie Treadway of Kelso look on.
E-W’s Nicolas Manz (left) watches his shot put toss during the 3A Boys competition.

WIAA 2A/3A/4A State Track & Field Championships Day One results, May 23 (Edmonds School District participants)

– Brynlee Dubiel (Mountlake Terrace); 1st place, 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles preliminaries; 15.45 (qualified for finals on Friday, May 24; 5:15 p.m.)

– Porsche Robinson (Lynnwood); 3rd place, 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles preliminaries; 15:82 (qualified for finals on Friday, May 24; 5:15 p.m.)

– Chandler Hyde, Jaxon Dubiel, Jehonadab Asalifew, Talha Ali (Mountlake Terrace); 6th place, 3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay preliminaries; 3:23.99 (qualified for finals on Saturday, May 25; 4:45 p.m.)

– Jane Miceli, Rayna Halloran, Aliah Karl, Naomi Limb (Edmonds-Woodway); 9th place, 3A Girls 4×200 Meter Relay preliminaries; 1:45.56 (failed to qualify for finals)

– Matthew Patterson, KeyShawn Shepard, John Patterson, Brian Mills (Meadowdale); 10th place, 3A Boys 4×400 Meter Relay preliminaries; 3:24.77 (failed to qualified for finals)

– Aubrianna Sadler, Rachel Meas, Marley Maquiling, Kennedy Shepard (Meadowdale); 11th place, 3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay preliminaries; 4:06.41 (failed to qualify for finals)

– Ever Yamada (Edmonds-Woodway); 13th place, 3 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles preliminaries; 15.90 (failed to qualify for finals)

– Jasmine Gill (Edmonds-Woodway); 15th place, 3A Girls Triple Jump finals; 33-8.75

– K.J. Chappell (Edmonds-Woodway); tied for 16th place, 3A Boys High Jump finals; 5-10

– Jamie Hanson (Edmonds-Woodway); 16 place, 3A Girls 1600 Meter Run finals; 5:16.94

– Sierra Swan (Mountlake Terrace); 20th place, 3A Girls Javelin finals; 95-7

– Isabella Offerman, Rayna Halloran, Jane Miceli, Aliah Karl (Edmonds-Woodway); 20th place, 3A Girls 4×400 Meter Relay preliminaries; 4:10.70 (failed to qualify for finals)

– Nicholas Manz (Edmonds-Woodway); 21st place, 3A Boys Shot Put finals; 44-0.75

— Story and photos by Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.